on facebook follow on Twitter on Instagram on IMDb on actors access

Proud Member of AEA

Height: 5'5"
Weight: 115
Vocal Range: Soprano

Direct Contact:
973-856-0233
laurensowa@gmail.com

New York/London Theatre

We're Drunk/This is the End Nina The Old Vic Theatre Mike Donahue
The Great Divide Ruth Jordan Metropolitan Playhouse Michael Hardart
A Midsummer Night's Dream Hermia The Shakespeare Forum Tyler Moss
The Crucible Mary Warren Sink or Swim Rep Wendy Merritt
Your Colonel Ethel Metropolitan Playhouse Josh Luria
Island (reading) Julia New York Shakespeare Exchange Ross Williams
Love's Labor's Lost Rosaline New York Neo Classical Ensemble Daniel Spector

Regional Theatre

The Importance of Being Earnest (current)
Gwendolen Walnut Street Theatre Bob Carlton
Harvey
Ruth Kelly Walnut Street Theatre Bob Carlton
Private Lives  Sibyl Walnut Street Theatre Bob Carlton
All's Well That Ends Well 
Diana Alabama Shakespeare Festival Geoffrey Sherman
Cymbeline 
Imogen Opera House Arts Julia Whitworth
Emma Emma Lantern Theater Company Kathryn MacMillan 
Romeo and Juliet  Juliet North Carolina Shakespeare Festival  Steve Umberger
Othello
Desdemona Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre Carmen Kahn
Much Ado About Nothing  Hero Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre Domenick Scudera
Hamlet Player Queen  Alabama Shakespeare Festival Geoffrey Sherman
A Midsummer Night's Dream Hermia The Shakespeare Forum Tyler Moss
Wait Until Dark Susy Seacoast Repertory Theatre Dan Beaulieu
Brigadoon Jean MacLaren The Barnstormers Theatre Michael Grayman
The Pajama Game Babe Seacoast Repertory Theatre John McCluggage
Rumors Chris Seacoast Repertory Theatre Jonathan Carr
As You Like It Rosalind Seacoast Repertory Theatre John McCluggage
Our Town (w/ James Waterston) Rebecca The Fulton Theatre  

Film, Television, and New Media

SHIELD (upcoming)
Supporting Wild Child Productions Danielle Eliksa
PRIVILEGE UNHINGED  Supporting One Scribe Media Lande Yoosuf
THE UNEXPLAINED DISAPPEARANCE OF KARLA MARKS Supporting Invasive Image Kurtis Spieler
THE RAINBOW EXPERIMENT   Supporting Writers Improv Studio Christina Kallas
WAY Supporting Tangible Matter Pedro Carmo
I'M ALL SET Supporting Tangible Matter Ed McCarthy
CAFE ARTIST  Supporting Ghazo Pics Christoph Bell
42 SECONDS OF HAPPINESS  Lead Writers Improv Studio Christina Kallas
SADIE Lead Invasive Image Kurtis Spieler
BEASTS Supporting Columbia MFA Film Axel Ohman
GERALD UNPLUGGED Supporting Columbia MFA Film Bob Jeffery
UNPROTECTED Lead NYU Tisch film Joel Kingsbury
PASSERSBY Supporting NYU Tisch film Cyrus Toulabi
STILL Featured NYU Tisch film Ben Nelson
PURPLE Supporting NYU Tisch film Jonah Greenstein
WALK-UP Lead www.walkup.tv Matt Patches
COME TO KNOW Lead The Maine Studios Ian Clough
MY SWEET REVENGE Supporting Rough Water Films John DiThomas

Training

New York University's Tisch School of the Arts - BFA, Drama with Honors

The Meisner Extension:

Technique – Vicki Hart
Voice and Speech – Donna Germaine
Movement - Nate Flower
Mask - Per Brahe
Accents and Dialects - John VanWyden

The Classical Studio:

Verse - Louis Scheeder, Tim Carroll
Voice and Speech - Donna Germaine
Stage Combat - David Brimmer
Alexander Technique - Greg Seel

Recent Workshops: Tim Carroll, The Factory - text; Kevin Spacey - monologues, Frantic Assembly - movement work

On-camera: Heidi Marshall

Improv: UCB -- 101: Morgan Grace Jarrett, 201: Patrick Clair, 301: Shaun Diston, 401: Nicole Drespel,
Accepted into Advanced Study

Skills

Dance – jazz, lyrical, tap, ballet, hip-hop, ballroom – 15+ years: Study at BDC, Steps, Jeannette Neil Dance Studio

Music – ukulele (2yrs), guitar (1yr), soprano 

Yoga – Vinyasa, Bikram

Voice Talent – commercial, narration, e-learning - Training with Edge Studios in voice-over

*Could be a local hire in New York, NY, Philadelphia, PA, Lancaster, PA and Boston, MA

Awards

Indie Spirit Award at the Princeton Independent Film Festival (42 Seconds of Happiness)

Best Ensemble Cast at the Princeton Independent Film Festival (42 Seconds of Happiness)

Best Ensemble Cast at the Harlem International Film Festival (42 Seconds of Happiness)

Best Feature Film at the Women Texas Film Festival (42 Seconds of Happiness)

Spotlight AWARD Best Actress in a Play (Susy, Wait Until Dark)

Sample Image